Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy states Step Inn Shoes policy on maintaining your privacy and handling your personal information with integrity. Your privacy is important to Step Inn Shoes and our goal is to be as open and transparent as possible about the personal data we collect. The Policy relates to the personal information, Step Inn Shoes handles about our customers, visitors to our websites, and other members of the public.

    1. Collection of Information

      Step Inn Shoes collects personal information, which is necessary to conduct business with you, including your name, email address, phone number, and home/shipping address (if required). Step Inn Shoes and its service provider may use your personal information to:

      • identify you to provide better customer service to you
      • perform authorised transactions with you
      • keep you informed about Step Inn Shoes, promotions, and events
      • protect our lawful interests
      • fulfil legal and regulatory obligations
    2. Use and disclosure of your Information

      By using our website, emails, making enquiries and orders, you agree that Step Inn Shoes may use and disclose your personal information and the information you supply in any way necessary for us to do business together with you to the extent necessary for the purposes noted in this website : such as product promotion, registration, and product activation provide transactional services and client support as well as for secure access to the Step Inn Shoes website.
      The information you provide is stored in the Step Inn Shoes database and used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Step Inn Shoes do not provide customer lists or contact details to our advertisers or business partners and will not share this information in a manner that identifies you as an individual without your express permission. Step Inn Shoes may from time to time hire a third party to act on their behalf for projects such as market research. Step Inn Shoes may provide information to these third parties specifically for use in connection with these projects.

      The information we provide will be protected by a confidentiality agreement that will obligate the third party to use the information solely to complete the specific project. Other than as specified above, we release account and other personal information only when release is required by law or necessary to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or protect the rights of Step Inn Shoes, our customers, or other third parties.

      We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse. By using our website, emails, making enquiries and orders, you acknowledge that security of transmission of data by internet can never be guaranteed. You also acknowledge you own responsibility for your own protection of your Device, any software and internet connections as well as in respect of your account with us. To the maximum extent permitted by law, you agree we will not be liable for any direct or indirect damage or loss or unauthorised disclosures if any third party gains unauthorised access to your information.

    3. Product Promotion

      Step Inn Shoes may contact you to inform you about product updates, collections, promotions, and events. A number of laws are in place to limit direct marketing activity and you may notify us at any time that you do not want to receive any marketing communications from Step Inn Shoes. You can unsubscribe from marketing communications at any point through the My Account section of the website.

    4. Disclosure to third parties

      Step Inn Shoes may provide your personal information to related bodies corporate and our service providers who assist us with client contact, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data processing, automated communications, website or technology services or to help us should there be any retail crime, damage to stock or property, public safety and law enforcement. Some of the third parties described above including our service providers may be located in other countries. You acknowledge that while these parties will often be subject to other confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not in all cases be subject to the specific requirements of New Zealand privacy laws. By using our website, emails, making enquiries and orders, you consent we have the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, to facilitate court proceedings, or to protect our rights.

    5. Other information we collect

      If you choose to post comments for other users, Step Inn Shoes will collect the information you provide to us. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or social media messages, on the Step Inn Shoes website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

    6. Updating Your Personal Information

      The Privacy Act gives you rights to access your personal information that Step Inn Shoes holds and allows you to alter your personal data when you are logged into the website. If you believe that any of your personal details which we are processing are inaccurate or incorrect, please contact us here in.

    7. Email stepinnshoesak@gmail.com

      If you have made an inquiry about Step Inn Shoes products, we may send you occasional and targeted promotional e-mails about our products and special deals we offer, unless you have opted out of receiving these. Step Inn Shoes fully complies with the requirements of the New Zealand Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 with Express and Inferred consent. Step Inn Shoes includes a structured opt-out facility on all commercial electronic messages. If you are a subscriber to Step Inn Shoes services, we reserve the right to contact you regarding critical website updates and key alerts indicating outstanding requests. Finally, your email address may also be used if it becomes necessary to contact you individually for any reason.

    8. Financial Transactions

      Step Inn Shoes protect your credit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. Your credit card details are not held by Step Inn Shoes and cannot be accessed by Step Inn Shoes personnel.

    9. Cookie

      “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognise you as a member and can be used to automatically configure services. There are 3 main types of cookies we use on our site.

      • Necessary cookies – these help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
      • Preference cookies – these enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.
      • Statistic cookies – these help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. When you visit our website, we may record your “IP addresses” and information on the type of operating system (e.g. Windows or Apple OS) and browser software (e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, Firefox, etc.) you are using. This information is used to diagnose problems with our service and for planning capacity and compatibility. Your IP address may also be used to help gather aggregated demographic information, such as which ISP you are using or what country you are connecting from.
    10. Advertising and Third-Party Links

      Step Inn Shoes websites may contain links to a variety of third-party sites to enhance the member experience. We have no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise noted. We encourage you to review the policies of such third-party sites prior to submitting any personal information to them.

    Privacy Policy Updates

    From time to time, Step Inn Shoes privacy policies may change due to developments in business practice and/or changes in the law. You should periodically review this page for the latest information on Step Inn Shoes policies and practices.

    All and any representations, terms, warranties, guarantees, or conditions whether express or implied by statute, common law or custom of the trade or otherwise, including, but not limited to, implied warranties, guarantees or conditions or merchantability and/or fitness for a particular purpose, tolerance to any conditions or similarity to sample are excluded and expressly negated to the fullest extent permitted by law.

    Subject to our obligations under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 and the Fair Trading Act 1986, it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself that the items you purchase through our online shopping service are fit for the purpose you intend. You acknowledge that you cannot rely on any representation or statement made by us through our online shopping website service, other than the express wording of these terms and conditions.
    To the maximum extent permitted by law, we will not be liable, whether in contract, tort or otherwise for any loss, damage or injury arising directly or indirectly from any use of our online shopping service / website. While we endeavour to keep information on our website up to date, we cannot and do not guarantee the accuracy and completeness of this information. Information on our online shop is provided to you on an “as is” basis and any reliance upon the information shall be at your own risk.
    The parties agree that once the items are signed for by you or your agent the risk in the purchased items passes from us to you.
    Information and pictures authorised to be on our website are our intellectual property or consenting third parties. You are not permitted to use anything that infringes these intellectual property rights (such as taking copies, including modifications of copies of intellectual property) unless you have prior written and express consent from us.
    Your use of this website, means you agree we shall have no liability for your own costs in your computer, smart phone, device (“Device”), network connections, telecommunications links (“Networks”) and protection thereof (such as antivirus, and other anti-malware software) in accessing our website, and all and any problems, conditions, delays, delivery failures and all other loss or damage arising from or relating to your Device and Networks or caused by the internet or other third parties through the internet.

    The terms herein contained and references to Step Inn Shoes also includes any related or associated companies to Step Inn Shoes, such as Plato Developments Limited, Zebedee Holdings Limited and Gamma 2022 Limited (together herein collectively referred to as “Step Inn Shoes”, or “we” or “us”) to which these terms also apply.

    If you have any further enquiries, please don’t hesitate to contact us.